Posted in: Form LawShow details
[…] Texas Landlord Tenant Laws are in place to establish laws and statutes governing the rental of residential properties. The statutes are set forth primarily in the Texas Property Code Title 8, Chapter 92. Additional statutes are found in other chapters, such as in Chapter 24, which discusses eviction actions.
Texas law has certain provisions that allow for lockouts in a limited number of circumstances. However, landlords may only change tenant’s locks once in a given rental period. Local Laws in Texas Dallas Landlord Tenant Rights
Section 92.001 of the Texas Property Code defines a lease as “any written or oral agreement between a landlord and tenant that establishes or modifies the terms, conditions, rules, or other provisions regarding the use and occupancy of a dwelling.”