Quebec Seeks To Modernize Its Privacy Laws

Facebook Share Twitter Share LinkedIn Share Pinterest Share Reddit Share E-Mail Share

Quebec’s Attempt to Modernize its Privacy Law appears Problematic June 26, 2020 Legislation privadmin On June 12th, 2020 numerous amendments to Quebec’s privacy legislation were introduced in Bill 64, An Act to Modernize Legislative Provisions as Regards the Protection of Personal Information.

1. Estimated Reading Time: 6 mins

Preview

Posted in: Form LawShow details

On June 12, 2020, Quebec tabled its proposed update to its public and private sector privacy laws, and it lives up to the promise of the “GDPR-style legislation” first announced this spring. There are a number of elements that echo other federal and provincial privacy laws in Canada, but there is a very strong European flavor.

Preview

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

Quebec Privacy Law Proposed amendments and impact on

Preview

Posted in: Business LawShow details

Data rights in Canada: Quebec to modernize its privacy law with a GDPR-style flair. The Daily Swig, Cybersecurity news and views Catherine Chapman. March 3, 2020 Voir sur portswigger.net. This content has been updated on March 4, 2020 at 12 h 17 min. Publications. Articles. End of clause-by-clause consideration of Bill 64: Where we Stand . 2021 . Articles. …

Preview

Posted in: Air LawShow details

On June 12, 2020, Bill 64 was introduced in an effort to modernize ‎the current legal regime in Quebec regarding the protection of personal information. The Bill not only ‎updates and modernizes the current legal framework regarding individuals' personal information and ‎privacy rights, but it also aligns Quebec’s privacy laws with those of other jurisdictions.

Preview

Posted in: Form LawShow details

Quebec Introduces New Amendments to Its Privacy Regimes On June 12, 2020, the Government of Quebec tabled Bill 64, an Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information (Bill), before the National Assembly of Quebec.

Preview

Posted in: Form Law, Government LawShow details

Data rights in Canada: Quebec to modernize its privacy law with a GDPR-style flair. The Daily Swig, Cybersecurity news and views Catherine Chapman. March 3, 2020 Voir sur portswigger.net

Preview

Posted in: Air LawShow details

On June 12, 2020, Quebec tabled its proposed update to its public and private sector privacy laws, and it lives up to the promise of the “GDPR-style legislation” first announced this spring. There are a number of elements that echo other federal and provincial privacy laws in Canada, but there is a very strong European flavor.

Preview

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

I. Modernizing privacy legislation On June 12, the Quebec government introduced bill 164, An Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information (" the Bill " or " Bill 64 "), first announced nearly a year ago.

Preview

Posted in: Form Law, Government LawShow details

The merchant must: give you the good for free if the item costs $10 or less; sell you the good at the price displayed on the shelf and give you a $10 discount if the product costs more than $10. Take the time to check your sales slip before leaving the store. If you notice an error, you can ask to have the policy enforced then and there.

Preview

Posted in: Consumer LawShow details

Privacy protection in Quebec: an overview of amendments to the law governing the private sector I. Modernizing privacy legislation On June 12, the Quebec government introduced bill 164, An Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information (“ the Bill ” or “ Bill 64 ”), first announced nearly a year ago.

Preview

Posted in: Form Law, Government LawShow details

A proposed overhaul of Quebec’s privacy laws would make the provincial privacy watchdog the first Canadian privacy regulator with powers to directly impose administrative monetary penalties on organizations for non-compliance.

Preview

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

The Civil Code of Québec, in a chapter titled “Respect of reputation and privacy” (Articles 35-40) sets forth the basic provisions protecting the right to the respect of a person’s reputation and privacy and prohibiting invasions thereof other than accordance with the law.. To support these few articles, Quebec enacted the Act Respecting the Protection of Personal …

Preview

Posted in: Support Law, Civil LawShow details

Quebec to introduce the most punitive privacy laws in Canada - with fines of up to $25 million Visit our COVID-19 resource centre 19 June 2020 Articles On June 12, the Quebec government introduced the highly anticipated Bill 64, An Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information.

Preview

Posted in: Form Law, Government LawShow details

A law called the Consumer Protection Act says that Quebec merchants must follow several rules when they post the price of products they offer consumers. First, they must follow rules on labelling products and posting prices. This means that they must post the price of all the products they offer consumers. They must also follow rules on price accuracy. They cannot sell their …

Preview

Posted in: Consumer LawShow details

Canada June 16 2020 On June 12, 2020, the Government of Quebec tabled Bill 64, an Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information (Bill), before the

Preview

Posted in: Form Law, Government LawShow details

Canada: Quebec To Introduce The Most Punitive Privacy Laws In Canada - With Fines Of Up To $25 Million 24 June 2020 by Melissa Tehrani , Christopher Oates , Julia Kappler and Philippe Matziorinis Gowling WLG Your LinkedIn Connections with the authors

Preview

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

Please leave your comments here:

Related Topics

New Popular Law

Frequently Asked Questions

What does bill 64 mean for québec privacy law?

On June 12, 2020, the day before the Québec National Assembly adjourned until September 2020, the Government of Québec introduced Bill 64, An Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information. The proposal would bring significant changes to Québec private sector and public sector privacy law.

What is québecs private sector privacy act?

Québec’s Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (Private Sector Act), which was adopted in 1993, was the first private-sector privacy law in Canada.

What is the law on personal information in quebec?

According to this article, the Act establishes rules with respect to personal information “which a person collects, holds, uses or communicates to third persons in the course of carrying on an enterprise within the meaning of article 1525 of the Civil Code of Québec ” (the “CCQ”). [4]

What does the quebec data protection bill mean for your organization?

Once adopted, the Bill will result in significant changes to various laws in order to modernize the regulatory framework for the protection of personal data in Quebec. The modernization process will target private and public sector institutions as well as political parties, and will require compliance efforts by all these organizations.

Most Popular Search