Quebec Plans Ambitious Overhaul Of Its Privacy Law

Facebook Share Twitter Share LinkedIn Share Pinterest Share Reddit Share E-Mail Share

Quebec plans ambitious overhaul of its privacy law An ambitious proposed overhaul of Quebec’s privacy law would make the provincial privacy watchdog the first Canadian privacy regulator with powers to directly impose administrative monetary penalties organizations for …

1. Estimated Reading Time: 9 mins

Preview

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

Quebec plans ambitious overhaul of its privacy law. Law in Quebec Luis Millán. July 17, 2020 Voir sur lawinquebec.com. This content has been updated on September 18, 2020 at 18 h 57 min. Publications . Articles. End of clause-by-clause consideration of Bill 64: Where we Stand. 2021 . Articles. Les mutations causées par l’intelligence artificielle (IA) 2021 . Articles. The Right to …

Preview

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

This site is published by Eloïse Gratton and is not affiliated with any law firm, organization or any clients. Any content provided on this website is informational only and should never be understood or considered as providing legal advice. Also, nothing on this website should be understood to create any solicitor/client, contractual, fiduciary or other relationship.

Preview

Posted in: Form Law, Contract LawShow details

Quebec’s overhaul of its strict French law under the microscope during hearings on Bill 96 – Montreal . By Lisa Perez. October 1, 2021. 0. 0. Share: Quebec’s proposed overhaul of its charter of the French language is under scrutiny during legislative hearings, as participants this week raised concerns about the effect of the bill on anglophones and the independence of the …

Preview

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

Quebec plans environmental overhaul A long-awaited ambitious bill introduced by the Quebec government has been guardedly welcomed by business and environmentalists alike as it is expected to simplify the provincial environmental approval regime by making it clearer, more efficient, more predictable and more transparent.

1. Estimated Reading Time: 8 mins

Preview

Posted in: Business Law, Government LawShow details

A proposed overhaul of Quebec’s privacy laws would make the provincial privacy watchdog the first Canadian privacy regulator with powers to directly impose administrative monetary penalties on organizations for non-compliance.

Preview

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

Quebec’s overhaul of its strict French law under the microscope during the hearings national. By Michael G. Jackson Last updated Oct 1, 2021. Share. MONTREAL – Quebec’s proposed overhaul of its charter of the French language is coming under close scrutiny during legislative hearings, with participants this week worried about the bill’s effects on anglophones …

Preview

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

On June 12, 2020, the Government of Quebec tabled Bill 64, an Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information (Bill), before the National Assembly of Quebec. The Bill proposes to update the existing framework applicable to the protection of personal information by amending various laws of the province of Quebec, …

Preview

Posted in: Form Law, Government LawShow details

Personal information is considered sensitive if, due to its nature or the context of its use or communication, it entails a high level of reasonable expectation of privacy. In any event, consent must be clear, free and informed and be given for specific purposes and must be requested for each such purpose, in clear and simple language and separately from any other …

Preview

Posted in: Form LawShow details

12.09.2007. ALRC proposes overhaul of ‘complex and costly’ privacy laws. News section: Media release

Preview

Posted in: Media LawShow details

I. Modernizing privacy legislation On June 12, the Quebec government introduced bill 164, An Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information (" the Bill " or " Bill 64 "), first announced nearly a year ago.

Preview

Posted in: Form Law, Government LawShow details

An ambitious overhaul of Quebec’s privacy law would introduce new privacy rights, new accountability and governance requirements, new obligations, and

Preview

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

Before disclosing personal information outside Quebec (including for outsourcing purposes), an enterprise will be required to conduct a privacy impact assessment to evaluate whether the information will receive a level of protection equivalent to the one provided under Quebec law. To this end, enterprises will be required to consider not only the sensitivity of the …

Preview

Posted in: Form LawShow details

On June 12, 2020, the day before the Québec National Assembly adjourned until September 2020, the Government of Québec introduced Bill 64, An Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information. The proposal would bring significant changes to Québec private sector and public sector privacy law.

Preview

Posted in: Form Law, Government LawShow details

MONTREAL - Quebec’s proposed overhaul of its French-language charter is under the microscope at legislative hearings, with participants this week rais

Preview

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

Canada: Quebec To Introduce The Most Punitive Privacy Laws In Canada - With Fines Of Up To $25 Million 24 June 2020 by Melissa Tehrani , Christopher Oates , Julia Kappler and Philippe Matziorinis Gowling WLG Your LinkedIn Connections with the authors

Preview

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

Bill to overhaul Canada's privacy laws coming soon 11 needs an overhaul, says privacy commissioner Bill 64's Adoption Confirms Overhaul Of Québec Private Sector

Preview

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

Please leave your comments here:

Related Topics

New Popular Law

Frequently Asked Questions

What does bill 64 mean for québec privacy law?

On June 12, 2020, the day before the Québec National Assembly adjourned until September 2020, the Government of Québec introduced Bill 64, An Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information. The proposal would bring significant changes to Québec private sector and public sector privacy law.

What is québecs private sector privacy act?

Québec’s Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (Private Sector Act), which was adopted in 1993, was the first private-sector privacy law in Canada.

What does quebecs proposed data protection bill mean for your business?

Should the Bill be passed, both private and public sector organizations in Quebec would be subject to increased data protection obligations, in many ways similar to those imposed by the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Key features of the Bill include:

What is the law on personal information in quebec?

According to this article, the Act establishes rules with respect to personal information “which a person collects, holds, uses or communicates to third persons in the course of carrying on an enterprise within the meaning of article 1525 of the Civil Code of Québec ” (the “CCQ”). [4]

Most Popular Search