Qatar National Privacy Law Published Official Gazette

Facebook Share Twitter Share LinkedIn Share Pinterest Share Reddit Share E-Mail Share

DataGuidance confirmed with Kelly Tymburski, Partner at Dentons, on 23 January 2017, that the Law No. 13 of 2016 Concerning Privacy and the Protection of Personal

Preview

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

Definition of Official Gazette: It is a method to publish all the legislation to inform the people with the newly issued legislation (Article (1) of Law (1) of 1961) Publishing in the Official Gazette: Any legislation shall be published in the official Gazette and come into effect after thirty days. The said period may be shortened or extended

Preview

Posted in: Form LawShow details

The law includes provisions related to the rights of individuals to protect the privacy of their personal data. According to Article 2, the legislation refers only to personal data that is electronically processed, or obtained, gathered or extracted in preparation for electronic processing, or when a combination of electronic and traditional processing is used.

1. Estimated Reading Time: 3 mins

Preview

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

New National Privacy Law in Qatar November 8, 2016 The State of Qatar has announced that it has issued Law No. 13 of 2016 Concerning Privacy and Protection of Personal Data (the Law). Once gazetted, the Law will officially be the first national level legal regime specifically governing data protection in the GCC.

Preview

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

Although we do not anticipate material changes to the Official Gazette version versus the approved draft Law, the observations set out herein are subject to verification in accordance with the Official Gazette once published in the coming weeks. Data Protection in Qatar: Background and Existing Legal Landscape

Preview

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

New National Privacy Law in Qatar Dentons QatarNovember 8 2016 The State of Qatar has announced that it has issued Law No. 13 of 2016 Concerning Privacy and Protection of Personal Data(the Law).

Preview

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

1. In 2011, Qatar's Supreme Council of Information andCommunication Technology (ictQATAR, as it was then known) releaseda draft privacy law – the Personal Information PrivacyProtection Law– for public consultation. This wasto eventually become the new Law – a first of its kind in theGCC. Prior to the enactment of the Law, the legal landscapeapplicable to privacy and data protection in Qatar was relativelyfragmented on a national level. Although the Qatar FinancialCentre has a comprehensive specific framework governing dataprotection (which is broadly modelled on the EU Directive 95/46/EC)there was nothing comparable on a national level. Instead,national laws provided some privacy-related protections forindividuals – but these tended to be either quite generic(e.g. a general right of privacy for individuals set out in theConstitution, and offences for privacy violations in the Penal Codeand Cybercrime Prevention Law) or quite sector-specific (e.g. dataprotection obligations applicable t

Preview

Posted in: Form LawShow details

Article (3) All competent authorities, each within its remit shall enforce the provisions of this law, which shall enter into force the day after being published in the Official Gazette. Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani. Amir of the State of Qatar. Issued at the Emir's Diwan on 11/1/1442 A.H, Corresponding to 30/8/2020 AD.

1. Estimated Reading Time: 7 mins

Preview

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

Official Gazette : Issue: “National products” means each product produced in the State of Qatar and is considered a national or local product under the Qatari laws. “Products of national origin” means each product of which the added value of its production in any of the Member States of the GCC is not less than 40% of its final value upon the completion of production, …

Preview

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

On 11 December 2019, Qatar published the Executive Regulations (“the New ERs”) to the Income Tax Law No 24 of 2018 (“the New Tax Law”) in the official Gazette. The previous executive regulations are now revoked. The new ERs have not only provided clarifications on the applications of the New Tax Law in some areas but have also specified new transfer pricing …

Preview

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

Instead, national laws provided some privacy-related protections for individuals – but these tended to be either quite generic (e.g. a general right …

Preview

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

Instead, national laws provided some privacy-related protections for individuals – but these tended to be either quite generic (e.g. a general right of privacy for individuals set out in the Constitution, and offences for privacy violations in the Penal Code and Cybercrime Prevention Law) or quite sector-specific (e.g. data protection obligations applicable to telecommunications …

Preview

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

April 13 2016 11:52 PM. An electronic version of the official gazette will be published on an official website that is to be specially set up for this purpose, the official Qatar News Agency has

Preview

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

Hassan Al Khater Law Office, No 6 Saha 952, Arab League Street, Jelaiah, Doha, Qatar, PO Box 1737. t. +974 4443 7770 f. +974 4443 7772 e. [email protected]qatar.net.qa [email protected]qatar.net.qa

Preview

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

Mohammad Mitha The State of Qatar has issued a new law concerning the privacy and protection of personal data, law no. 13 of 2016 (the Law). While it is not yet in force, it is anticipated that it will be published in the official gazette soon and will come into effect six months later. Salient features

Preview

Posted in: International LawShow details

Introduction. The State of Qatar (Qatar) has recently published Law No. 12 of 2020 (the PPP Law) to regulate the operation of public private partnerships (PPPs) in Qatar.This is a key move for the

1. Estimated Reading Time: 9 mins

Preview

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

The new minimum wage law in Qatar has been published in the Official Gazette and will come into effect six months from now in March 2021. The following is the tweet posted by the International Labour Organization (ILO) in Qatar: The new minimum wage law in Qatar has been published and comes into effect in March 2021.

1. Estimated Reading Time: 3 mins

Preview

Posted in: International LawShow details

Please leave your comments here:

Related Topics

New Popular Law

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the law on data privacy in qatar?

Qatar issues Personal Data Privacy Law Sunday, November 6, 2016 HH the Emir Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad al-Thani on Thursday (November 13) issued Law No 13 of 2016 on protecting personal data. The law includes provisions related to the rights of individuals to protect the privacy of their personal data.

Is there an official gazette for the government of qatar?

The draft law has been prepared to replace Law No 1 for 1961 on establishing an official gazette for the Government of Qatar, within the framework of efforts undertaken to update legislation. The Ministry of Justice will publish the official gazette under the provisions of the draft law.

Are the laws of the state of qatar available in english?

The Qatar government does not issue official English translations of the laws of the State of Qatar. Qatar has implemented Law No. (13) of 2016 Concerning Personal Data Protection ("the Data Protection Law").

What is the new tax law in qatar?

On 11 December 2019, Qatar published the Executive Regulations (“the New ERs”) to the Income Tax Law No 24 of 2018 (“the New Tax Law”) in the official Gazette. The previous executive regulations are now revoked.

Most Popular Search