Personal Data Protection Law

Facebook Share Twitter Share LinkedIn Share Pinterest Share Reddit Share E-Mail Share

The right to ask for access to their personal data. The right to not be identified or to use a pseudonym in specific circumstances. The Data Protection Act in Australia applies to government agencies, as well as organisations with an annual turnover of more than $3 million. However, it also covers certain small businesses, including public

Preview

Posted in: Business Law, Government LawShow details

As a general rule under the data protection law, the data subject’s explicit consent is required to process personal data. The guidelines clearly state that explicit consent should not have a general scope and wording it should focus on the specific aim of processing personal data. The FAQ Document states that explicit consent should not be a prerequisite to provide goods or …

Preview

Posted in: Document LawShow details

The National Assembly of the Republic of Serbia has enacted a new Law on Personal Data Protection (the “Law”). The Law came into force on 21 November 2018, but will take effect on 21 August 2019. Serbia enacted the Law in light of the new EU data protection scheme in the form of GDPR. In addition to the obligation of Serbia to harmonize its legislation with the laws of …

1. Estimated Reading Time: 2 mins

Preview

Posted in: Form LawShow details

competition and personal data protection law. Competition law specifically looks at the behavior of individuals and organizations with regard to products, choice and price. On the other hand, data protectionlaw has a role in protecting . 2 Page the privacy of the individual person’s – personal data that has been defined under national or

Preview "PDF/Adobe Acrobat"

Preview

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

The National Assembly of the Republic of Serbia has enacted a new Law on Personal Data Protection (the “Law”). The Law came into force on 21 November 2018, but will take effect on 21 August 2019. Some of the most important changes are …

1. Estimated Reading Time: 11 mins

Preview

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

Argentina’s Personal Data Protection Act 2000 (Law No. 25,326) applies to any person or entity in the country that deals with personal data. The Act states that data can only be collected if the subject has given their informed consent. In addition, the subject has the right to access, correct and delete (or request the deletion of) data. Argentina has been working on …

Preview

Posted in: Form LawShow details

Dubai International Finance Centre’s knowledge protection law to be boosted by new federal regulation February 26, 2022 0 Oman Data Protection Law 2022

Preview

Posted in: International LawShow details

Data protection impact assessment 30 4.4. Data protection officer appointment 31 4.5. Data security and data breaches 32 4.6. Accountability 34 5. Individuals' rights 5.1. Right to erasure 35 5.2. Right to be informed 36 5.3. Right to object 39 5.4. Right to access 41 5.5. Right not to be subject to discrimination in the exercise of rights 44 5.6. Right to data portability 45 6. …

Preview "PDF/Adobe Acrobat"

Preview

Posted in: Form LawShow details

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) contains various provisions with relevance to online price discrimination. This article, which analyses a number of essential elements on this junction, aims to provide a theory on whether, and, if so, how the GDPR affects price discrimination based on the processing of personal data.

Preview

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

The China Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) is the new data privacy law in China, targeted at personal information protection and addressing the problems with personal data leakage. On 13th October, 2020, the first PIPL draft was submitted to the National People's Congress and later been published and opened for public commenting on 21st October 2020.

Preview

Posted in: Form LawShow details

Law on Personal Data Protection,(RS Official Gazette No 87/2018), (hereinafter: “the new Law”) on November 13, 2018 . The new Law entered into force on 21 November 2018, to be applied in nine months from the day of entering into force, i .e . on 21 August 2019 . The new Law represents a translation of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 …

Preview "PDF/Adobe Acrobat"

Preview

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

The Telecommunications and Other Legislation Amendment (Assistance and Access) Act 2018 (Cth) (“AA Act”) provides law enforcement agencies with access to encrypted data for serious crime investigation and imposes obligations on "Designated Communications Providers". However, the AA Act may inadvertently have a much broader remit with limited …

Preview

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

Where a recordkeeper has possession or control of a record that contains personal information, the individual concerned shall, without excessive delay or expense, be entitled to have access to that record, except to the extent that the recordkeeper is required or authorised to refuse to provide the individual with access to that record under the applicable provisions of any law …

Preview

Posted in: Form LawShow details

Data Protection Laws and Regulations Australia 2021-2022. ICLG - Data Protection Laws and Regulations - Australia Chapter covers common issues including relevant legislation and competent authorities, territorial scope, key principles, individual rights, registration formalities, appointment of a data protection officer and processors.

Preview

Posted in: Form LawShow details

The security of personal data is one of the key founding principles of into the new Law. In light of that, the Law obliges the controller to take adequate technical, organizational and personnel measures to ensure that the personal data processing is carried out in accordance with the Law, while the controller should take into account the nature, scope, circumstances, the purpose of …

Preview

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

The EU Police and Criminal Justice Data Protection Data Protection Directive 2016/680 applies to data protection in the police and justice sectors. It aims to protect personal data processed for prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences or the execution of criminal penalties, including the safeguarding against and the prevention of threats to public …

Preview

Posted in: Criminal LawShow details

In relation to use of the Internet and other telecommunications services, ISPs and telephone service providers are also required to comply with the privacy protection provisions of the Telecommunications Act 1997 (C'th) and the Telecommunications (Interception) Act 1979 (C'th). A variety of other legislation contains privacy protection provisions relevant to particular types …

Preview

Posted in: Services LawShow details

Please leave your comments here:

Related Topics

New Popular Law

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the laws for data protection?

The most prominent national laws include the Privacy Act 1974, the Privacy Protection Act 1980, the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act 1999, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act 1996, the Fair Credit Reporting Act 2018. Complying with regulations is only one piece of the data protection puzzle.

What is the data protection and the processing of personal data?

The country’s primary data privacy legislation is the Data Protection and the Processing of Personal Data (Act No. 90/2018) which replaced the Processing of Personal Data (Act No. 77/2000). The purpose of the new law is to uphold data privacy to the same standards of the GDPR.

What is indias personal data protection law?

India does not have a stand-alone personal data protection law to protect personal data and information shared or received in a verbal or written or electronic form. Though, protections are available, they are contained in a mix of statutes, rules and guidelines.

What is chinas new data privacy law?

The China Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) is the new data privacy law in China, targeted at personal information protection and addressing the problems with personal data leakage.

Most Popular Search