Is There A Gdpr Law In Saudi Arabia

Filter Type: All Time Past 24 Hours Past Week Past monthFacebook Share Twitter Share LinkedIn Share Pinterest Share Reddit Share E-Mail Share

Listing Results Is There A Gdpr Law In Saudi Arabia lowest price

Data Protection in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia a …

9 hours ago Lw.com Show details

Data Protection in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia: A Primer . Noor Al-Fawzan and Omar Elsayed . Although some surveys of privacy law suggest otherwise, privacy requirements do in fact exist in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA) and are very relevant to companies operating there or seeking to provide services to customers in KSA. Background

Show more

Posted in: Services Law

Saudi Arabia: Data Privacy Landscape PwC Middle East

6 hours ago Pwc.com Show details

In brief. Whilst there is currently no dedicated data protection legislation in force in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA), the increase in global data protection laws and market awareness of individual data protection rights and ownership are giving rise to new challenges affecting businesses in KSA and indeed globally.

Show more

Posted in: Business Law

Law in Saudi Arabia DLA Piper Global Data Protection

4 hours ago Dlapiperdataprotection.com Show details

Law. Shari'a principles (that is, Islamic principles derived from the Holy Quran and the Sunnah, the latter being the witnesses' sayings of the Prophet Mohammed), which although not codified, are the primary source of law in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA). In addition to Shari'a principles, the law in the KSA consists of secular regulations

Show more

Posted in: Law Commons

Saudi Arabia: Data Privacy Landscape PwC

8 hours ago Pwc.com Show details

Whilst there is currently no dedicated data protection legislation in force in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA), the increase in global data protection laws and market awareness of individual data protection rights and ownership are giving rise to new challenges affecting businesses in KSA and indeed globally.

Preview "PDF/Adobe Acrobat"Show more

Posted in: Business Law

8 hours ago Khazindarlaw.com Show details

Khalil S. Khazindar Law Firm is a boutique corporate law firm located in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. We provide advice in specific fields of Saudi law especially Business Law, Commercial Transactions and Litigation. Our vast knowledge of Saudi Arabian laws and extensive legal and practical experience empower us to provide quality strategic and commercially-focused advice and offer reliable and

Show more

Posted in: Business Law, Corporate Law

5 hours ago Bsabh.com Show details

In the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, there are no free-zones or secondary jurisdictions. 7. Are there any Islamic law considerations for property ownership which need to be taken into account by those involved in construction projects? No property can be owned by non-Saudis (including GCC nationals) in Mecca and Madina (article 5 of the REONSL).

Show more

Posted in: Property Law, Construction Law

5 hours ago Billionbibles.org Show details

Saudi Arabia is the birthplace of Muhammad, Quran, Islam and the Sharia Law.The country that most strictly applies the Sharia law is also Saudi Arabia, which does not have a parallel civil legal code: Shari a is the de facto Constitution of Saudi Arabia.. Shari a is enforced in Saud i Arab ia by muttawa, its religious police that seeks out and arrests violators to be flogged, imprisoned and/or

Show more

Posted in: Civil Law

Saudi Arabia: The Competition law regime Al Tamimi & …

3 hours ago Tamimi.com Show details

The Competition Law regime of Saudi Arabia seeks to maintain the competitiveness of the Saudi Arabian market by: Making illegal certain types of conduct irrespective of the scale upon which that conduct occurs. Also making illegal conduct if it is an abuse by an entity of …

Show more

Posted in: Law Commons

Saudi Arabia Laws for Women While Visiting Saudi …

2 hours ago Saudiarabiaevisa.org Show details

While these laws are expected to be obeyed by both male and female foreigners, there are a few laws that apply more to women. The following is what is expected for a female tourist in Saudi Arabia. Modest dressing. Until recently, women visiting Saudi Arabia were expected to wear an abaya (an ankle length robe) and hijab (a headscarf).

Show more

Posted in: Law Commons

Stupid Laws in Saudi Arabia

5 hours ago Stupidlaws.com Show details

If an oil field is found in your garden you must report it to the state before digging a bore hole greater than 5000 feet. By. Read More. Continue. Saudi Arabia. From Jeddah to Riyadh there are two highways: one for Muslims, another for “infidels”. If a Muslim is accompanied …

Show more

Posted in: Law Commons

Saudi Arabia The impact of the GDPR outside the EU

3 hours ago Lexology.com Show details

In Saudi Arabia data privacy is broadly protected by Shari’ah privacy principles. Other legislation including the E-Commerce Law and the Labor Law

Show more

Posted in: Labor Law

Kingdom of Saudi Arabia ecra

4 hours ago Ecra.gov.sa Show details

The Electricity Law Implementing Regulations related to the duties of Authority, Saudi Arabia. Electricity and Cogeneration Regulatory Authority, Riyadh, 2007 112 p; 21 x 30 cm ISBN: 9960 – 9939 – 0 – 6 1- Electricity- Saudi Arabia 2- Electric Utilities- Regulation – Saudi Arabia 1- …

Preview "PDF/Adobe Acrobat"Show more

Posted in: Law Commons

Data Protection 2021 Saudi Arabia ICLG

1 hours ago Iclg.com Show details

Saudi Arabia: Data Protection Laws and Regulations 2021. ICLG - Data Protection Laws and Regulations - Saudi Arabia covers common issues including relevant legislation and competent authorities, territorial scope, key principles, individual rights, registration formalities, appointment of a data protection officer and processors - in 34 jurisdictions.

Show more

Posted in: Form Law

Saudi Arabia Data Protection Overview Guidance Note

2 hours ago Dataguidance.com Show details

21.086.417

1. There is currently no specific national data protection legislation in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia ('KSA') but privacy provisions and concepts can be found in specific legislation. It has been reported that the Government of KSAis considering the introduction of personal data protection laws. However, there has been no formal confirmation or public consultation on any draft legislation in this area, so far. It is anticipated that further developments will occur in the data protection space in the KSA with a national data privacy law widely expected to be introduced in the short to medium term. While detailed understanding of data protection concepts is generally low in the absence of specific legislation, some government Ministries and state-owned companies do maintain privacy policies and have implemented a level of internal data protection measures. The Saudi Data and Artificial Intelligence Authority ('SDAIA') is a government body established in 2019 to enhance the KSA's drive to...

Show more

Posted in: Law Commons

8 hours ago Quora.com Show details

Answer: No for the expats. To work in KSA or MENA region the expats require sponsor to get you a residence permit. / work permit. The law requires you to work …

Show more

Posted in: Law Commons

Electric vehicle regulation and law in Saudi Arabia CMS

7 hours ago Cms.law Show details

Although Saudi Arabia has started to take some steps towards deploying EVs, it is yet to be seen how the challenges inherent to EVs deployment will be mitigated. One of the main challenges is the low fuel price in Saudi Arabia. Although fuel prices have been increasing recently, Saudi Arabia still subsidises fuel prices which remain generally low.

Show more

Posted in: Law Commons

Cyber security and data privacy law in Saudi Arabia

6 hours ago Financierworldwide.com Show details

The Anti-Cybercrime Law was issued through a Royal Decree in Saudi Arabia in 2007. The law aims at combating cyber crimes by identifying such crimes and determining their punishments to ensure information security, protection of rights pertaining to the legitimate use of computers and information networks, protection of public interest, morals

Show more

Posted in: Form Law

EU General Data Protection Regulation GDPR Training

4 hours ago Theknowledgeacademy.com Show details

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force on May 25th, 2018, in European law - it replaces the previous EU Directive 95/46/EC. The GDPR ensures that data protection practices are up-to-date, secure, and responsive to the ever-changing digital landscape, whilst giving EU citizens new data processing rights.

Show more

Posted in: Law Commons

Data Protection in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia: A Primer

8 hours ago Globalprivacyblog.com Show details

Although some surveys of privacy law suggest otherwise, privacy requirements do in fact exist in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA)and are very relevant to companies operating there or seeking to provide services to customers in KSA. Background. The paramount body of law in …

Show more

Posted in: Services Law

GDPR in the eyes of the member states

2 hours ago Iapp.org Show details

As the Netherlands put it direly, if the EU waits for these developments to materialize before amending the GDPR, “there is a risk that the proverbial genie will be out of the bottle and these amendment[s] will turn out to be too little, too late.” Above all, what these comments illustrate is that the GDPR is anything but settled law.

Show more

Posted in: Law Commons

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the CIO

9 hours ago Oracle.com Show details

2 Ensure data security. GDPR considers protection of personal data a fundamental human right. Organizations need to ensure they understand what personal data they have access to and put in place appropriate protective measures. IT has a role to play in working with the organization to assess security risks and ensure that appropriate protective

Show more

Posted in: Law Commons

Saudi Arabian ECommerce Law A step towards Consumer

9 hours ago Kadasa.com.sa Show details

The law will be applicable not only to the E-Commerce platforms registered in Saudi Arabia with the E-Shop Registration Authority, but also to E-Commerce platforms that are not registered in Saudi Arabia but are engaged in offering the products and services to Saudi consumers (‘collectively referred as service providers in this article’).

Preview "PDF/Adobe Acrobat"Show more

Posted in: Form Law, Services Law

Privacy Law in Saudi Arabia: A Primer for Businesses

Just Now Privacylaw.proskauer.com Show details

Proskauer litigation associate Courtney Bowman and Jonathan Reardon, head of the Al Khobar, Saudi Arabia office of the Middle East-based firm Al Tamini & Co., recently co-authored an article published by Corporate Counsel about privacy laws in Saudi Arabia.

Show more

Posted in: Business Law, Corporate Law

2 hours ago Legal500.com Show details

Eyad Reda Law Firm (“ERLF”), a well-established law firm with a seamless combination of Saudi law and Sector specialist expertise across different practice areas, transactional oriented, strong dedicated and knowable team and support officers with a strong corporate, commercial, regulatory and litigation experience what makes our firm the choice of most repeatable entities operating in …

Show more

Posted in: Support Law, Corporate Law

Data Protection Policy Saudia

4 hours ago Saudia.com Show details

21.086.417

1. SAUDIA is committed to conducting its business in accordance with all applicable Data Protection laws and regulations and in line with the highest standards of ethical conduct. This policy sets forth the expected behaviors of SAUDIA employees and Third Parties in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer, disclosure, destruction and breach of any Personal Data belonging to a SAUDIA Contact (i.e. the Data Subject). Personal Data is any information (including opinions and intentions) which relates to an identified or Identifiable Natural Person. Personal Data is subject to certain legal safeguards and other regulations, which impose restrictions on how organizations may process Personal Data. An organization that handles Personal Data and makes decisions about its use is known as a Data Controller. SAUDIA, as a Data Controller, is responsible for ensuring compliance with the Data Protection requirements outlined in this policy. Non-compliance may expose SAUDIA to complaints...

Show more

Posted in: Law Commons

Saudi Arabia DataGuidance

4 hours ago Dataguidance.com Show details

Law: There is no general data protection law in place. Regulator: There is no general data protection authority. Summary: The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia ('KSA') has not adopted any national data protection legislation as of yet. However, references to privacy can be found in other legislation, such as the Basic Law of Governance of 1992 (Royal

Show more

Posted in: Law Commons

The impact of the GDPR outside the EU Ius Laboris

Just Now Iuslaboris.com Show details

A draft data protection law has been under consideration by the Jordanian parliament for a number of years. It is unclear whether the draft law has been prepared with GDPR in mind, and the likely timeframe for it to become law is unclear. There is no modern data protection law in Jordan, and there is accordingly no Data Protection Authority.

Show more

Posted in: Labor Law

Saudi Arabia: GDPR: A Plain English Guide To The

4 hours ago Mondaq.com Show details

Saudi Arabia: GDPR: A Plain English Other entities are less likely to exhibit this level of behaviour and, taking advantage of some less prescriptive laws in some parts of the world, may take a less ethical approach to the receipt, storage and use of data. The recent scandals that have engulfed the use of Facebook data has shown that

Show more

Posted in: Law Commons

Human Rights, Reform, and the Rule of Law in Saudi Arabia

Just Now Carnegieendowment.org Show details

There are also important provisions in the Saudi Basic Law that need implementation and monitoring. For example, defendants must be afforded the right to a speedy trial, and Article 114 of the Basic Law, which permits detention of suspects for up to six months, must not be interpreted freely.

Show more

Posted in: Form Law

4 hours ago Shearman.com Show details

Partner, The Law Firm of Dr. Sultan Almasoud in association with Shearman & Sterling LLP. Riyadh. Brendan Hundt. Partner. Project Development and Finance. +971 4 249 2160. +971 4 249 2160. +971 2 410 2160. +971 2 410 2160.

Show more

Posted in: Law Commons

Saudi Arabian Law Year in Review 2019 and Year to Come

3 hours ago Linklaters.com Show details

New Franchise Law: A new Franchise Law (Royal Decree No. M/22 dated 09/02/1441H, 8 October 2019) was issued on 25 October 2019 and will come into effect, accompanied by implementing regulations, on 22 April 2020. The new law is intended to encourage franchise activities in Saudi Arabia by establishing a regulatory framework to govern the

Show more

Posted in: Law Commons

Saudi’s New Procurement Law Lexology

3 hours ago Lexology.com Show details

There is now no limit on such advance payments, whereas in the old GTPL this is limited to five percent of the contract value (or 50 million Saudi Riyals (approx. US$13,000,000), whichever is

Show more

Posted in: Contract Law

Why should Qatari, Saudi and UAE organizations care about

3 hours ago Al-mirsal.com Show details

will have to ensure that they are complying with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Failure to do so by 25 May 2018 will expose such entities to fines of up to 20 million euros of 4% of a corporate group’s total annual worldwide turnover, whichever is higher .

Show more

Posted in: Corporate Law

The General Data Protection Regulation Privacy United

4 hours ago Mondaq.com Show details

21.086.417

1. On 25 May 2018, General Data Protection Regulation (theGDPR) will come into effect in EuropeanUnion. It is the most significant transformation to the landscapeof European data protection in the past twenty years. Upon theenactment of new GDPR law, all the personal data of EU and itsresidents will get regulated. This regulation is likely to impacton several organizations in EU and several other business unitssuch as sales, marketing, IT, e-transactions and others. The GDPRwill have a cascading effect on the EU National Data ProtectionLegislation. GDPR has been discussed a lot lately and its impact inEU and outside Europe. The following article will provide acomplete summary of the new legislation, and essential companiesmust consider in their endeavors for adjusting with GDPR.

Show more

Posted in: Law Commons

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulations

9 hours ago Ukdiss.com Show details

THE EUROPEAN UNION’s GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS: IMPACT ON SAUDI ARABIA’S ECONOMIC GROWTH. Abstract. The focus of this research proposal is to evaluate the impact of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on economic growth of Saudi Arabia, a member of the Gulf Cooperation Council(GCC) and the Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries(OPEC).

Show more

Posted in: Sea Law

CHAPTER 6 THE ROLE OF FOREIGN GOVERNMENTS

Just Now Luc.edu Show details

unanimously adopt. There is no enforcement arm of OPEC. The force behind OPEC decrees is the collective self-interest of the 13 nations. After formation of OPEC, it is alleged, the price of crude oil increased tenfold and more. Whether or not a causal relation exists, there is no doubt that the price

Preview "PDF/Adobe Acrobat"Show more

Posted in: Form Law, Government Law

8 hours ago En.wikipedia.org Show details

The legal system of Saudi Arabia is based on Sharia, Islamic law derived from the Qur'an and the Sunnah (the traditions) of the Islamic prophet Muhammad.The sources of Sharia also include Islamic scholarly consensus developed after Muhammad's death. Its interpretation by judges in Saudi Arabia is influenced by the medieval texts of the literalist Hanbali school of Islamic jurisprudence.

Show more

Posted in: Law Commons

Electric vehicle regulation and law in the UAE CMS

5 hours ago Cms.law Show details

The United Arab Emirates (“UAE”) is increasingly looking at ways to promote and utilise clean energy. With recent developers entering the UAE market, incentives to buy electric cars and a push towards these clean energy initiatives, the UAE is looking to establish itself as a leading regional and global player in the utilisation of electric vehicle technology.

Show more

Posted in: Energy Law

Saudi Arabian Law Year in Review 2018 and Year to Come

3 hours ago Linklaters.com Show details

Revisions to the companies’ law regime: New provisions relating to limited liability companies (LLC) and joint stock companies (JSC) were enacted in April 2018, by way of an amendment to the Saudi Arabian Companies Law (Royal Decree No.M/03 dated 28/01/1437H (corresponding to 10 November 2015)).LLCs and JSCs may need to update their constitutional documents to reflect these changes.

Show more

Posted in: Document Law, Constitutional Law

Data Protection in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia: A Primer

3 hours ago Al-mirsal.com Show details

Home > Intellectual Property > Data Protection in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia: A Primer. Data Protection in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia: A Primer By Omar Elsayed on February 17, 2013 Posted in Intellectual Property, Regulatory, Technology. Although some surveys of privacy law suggest otherwise, privacy requirements do in fact exist in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA)and …

Show more

Posted in: Intellectual Property Law, Property Law

Geopolitical impacts on commodity all about law careers

Just Now Lawcareers.net Show details

The events in Saudi Arabia and US sanctions on Iran have resulted in significant volatility in oil prices following a lengthy period of relatively low prices due to over-supply. Some reports have claimed that the recent attacks on the Saudi Arabian oil infrastructure disrupted the production of 5.7million barrels a day (which amounts to 5% of

Show more

Posted in: Law Commons

World Report 2020: Saudi Arabia Human Rights Watch

7 hours ago Hrw.org Show details

21.086.417

Show more

Posted in: Law Commons

Saudi Arabia $16.7 Bn Passenger Car Markets to 2027 by

8 hours ago Prnewswire.com Show details

GDPR; News in Focus . Browse All News in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and since then there is an increase driven passenger cars due to comparatively low gasoline prices

Show more

Posted in: Law Commons

The Ultimate Email SPAM Law Collection 28 Countries Included

7 hours ago Chamaileon.io Show details

21.086.417

1. Currently, SPAM accounts for 56% of all email traffic, according to Statista. SPAM emails cause many serious problems. Excessive email traffic, unrecoverable labor costs, and server overloads are some of them. However, this is only the tip of the iceberg. SPAM messages are particularly dangerous. Due to their perceived anonymity, SPAM is an effective tool for fraudulent activities. The most common examples are delivering malware, and stealing confidential data. That is why governments apply strict regulations when it comes to email. When drafting the law, unsolicited commercial activities (advertisement spamming) or crime activities (stealing confidential data) often fall under the same regulation. Thus, it is exceptionally important to abide by the rules in your country of operation, to keep you away from severe penalties. Before we jump right into the serious matters, let’s define some key concepts to make the digestion of this slightly legal text easier!

Show more

Posted in: Law Commons

In rapidfire reversal, Brazil effectuates privacy law

Just Now Iapp.org Show details

In rapid-fire reversal, Brazil effectuates privacy law immediately. For privacy pros watching Brazil's pending privacy law, Thursday morning has been a doozy — a pour-yourself-that-second-cup-of-coffee-and-keep-the-water-on kind of a doozy. That's because Wednesday night, in an unprecedented move, the Brazilian Senate approved an amendment

Show more

Posted in: Media Law

GDPR forgive us, it's been one month since you were

3 hours ago Forums.theregister.com Show details

GDPR is a strict liability based law. It doesn't matter how the data got there. If you store personal data of EU citizens or store personal data of anyone and are located in the EU then you need to comply. "good luck getting any such court order enforced in whatever part of the world the site resides!" It would be enforced in the EU.

Show more

Posted in: Law Commons

PV*SOL – Valentin Software GmbH

8 hours ago Valentin-software.com Show details

Global climate data available . PV*SOL® provides you with the latest TMY data of the DWD (current state 2017, averaging period 1995-2012) for Germany and more than 8,000 further climate locations for the whole world based on MeteoNorm 7.3.You can use the interactive map to conveniently select the climate data. Locations not included are interpolated using satellite data and neighboring ground

Show more

Posted in: Law Commons

Concern mounts about possible Turkish law on media funding

3 hours ago Arabnews.com Show details

Saudi Arabia confirms 7 COVID-19 deaths, 138 new cases to review later this year whether the country needs a law against disseminating fake news. engaging is the lowest

Show more

Posted in: Media Law

Filter Type: All Time Past 24 Hours Past Week Past monthFacebook Share Twitter Share LinkedIn Share Pinterest Share Reddit Share E-Mail Share

Please leave your comments here:

New Popular Law

Frequently Asked Questions

Are there any data protection laws in Saudi Arabia?

Whilst there is currently no dedicated data protection legislation in force in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA), the increase in global data protection laws and market awareness of individual data protection rights and ownership are giving rise to new challenges affecting businesses in KSA and indeed globally.

What kind of legal system does Saudi Arabia have?

SHARIA LAW IN SAUDI ARABIA — Islamic Legal System. Saudi Arabia is the birthplace of Muhammad, Quran, Islam and the Sharia Law. The country that most strictly applies the Sharia law is also Saudi Arabia, which does not have a parallel civil legal code: Sharia is the de facto Constitution of Saudi Arabia.

What is the new procurement law in Saudi Arabia?

The much anticipated new Government Tenders and Procurement Law (‘GTPL’) was approved by the Council of Ministers on 16 July 2019. It replaces the previous law issued in 2006. The Implementing Regulations (which are referred to in the new law over 60 times) are expected to follow in the next two months.

How are intellectual property rights treated in Saudi Arabia?

Intellectual property rights are inherently monopolistic and have the potential to create dominating position opportunities. Anti trust laws would usually allow the legitimate exploitation of those rights is not an abuse of a dominant position but that is not explicitly stated in the Saudi provisions.

Most Popular Search