Brazil Data Protection Law

Filter Type: All Time Past 24 Hours Past Week Past monthFacebook Share Twitter Share LinkedIn Share Pinterest Share Reddit Share E-Mail Share

Listing Results Brazil Data Protection Law lowest price

21.086.4173 hours ago

Estimated Reading Time: 10 mins
Published: Oct 04, 2018

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Brazil general data protection lawShow details

21.086.4176 hours ago Law in Brazil - DLA Piper Global Data Protection Laws of

1. The Law No. 13.709 of 14 August 2018, General Personal Data Protection Law (as amended by Law No. 13.853 of 8 July 2019)('LGPD') was passed in 2018 and entered into effect on 18 September 2020. The LGPD is a comprehensive data protection law which covers the activities of data controllers and processors and creates novel requirements on the processing of information of data subjects. It includes provisions on a variety of issues such as data protection officer ('DPO') appointments, Data Protection Impact Assessments ('DPIA'), data transfers, and data breaches.
Estimated Reading Time: 7 mins

Preview / Show more

Posted in: privacy laws in brazilShow details

4 hours ago Quick Read: Law 13,709/2018 (the General Data Protection Law, “GDPL”) is Brazil’s first general law addressing personal data protection.; Provisional Measure 959/2020 was published postponing commencement of the key provisions of the GDPL to 3 May 2021. However, as the Senate did not convert the Measure into Law, the date of commencement depended on a decision from the …

Estimated Reading Time: 10 mins

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Data protection law brazilShow details

4 hours ago The Brazilian General Data Protection Law (LGPD), Federal Law no. 13,709/2018, is in force since September 18, 2020 after several discussions and postponements. The LGPD is Brazil’s first comprehensive data protection regulation and it is largely aligned to …

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Data protection laws by stateShow details

8 hours ago Brazil’s General Data Protection Law (the “LGPD”), a law similar to the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) is now effective. On April 29 of this year, Brazil’s President issued Provisional Measure 959 that, amongst other things, postponed the effective date of the LGPD, which was originally set to be effective August 2020, to May 3, 2021.

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Brazil personal data protection lawShow details

4 hours ago In August 2018, Brazil passed its first comprehensive data protection regulation, the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (General Data Protection

Preview / Show more

Posted in: brazilian general data protection lawShow details

8 hours ago Law: Law No. 13.709 of 14 August 2018, General Personal Data Protection Law (as amended by Law No. 13.853 of 8 July 2019) ('LGPD') Regulator: The structure of the Brazilian data protection authority ('ANPD') was created by Presidential Decree No. 10,474 of 26 August 2020 (only available in Portuguese here) ('the Decree').The Decree will come into force on the date of publication of the

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

9 hours ago The global trend of enacting stricter data privacy laws continues to grow as Brazil’s General Data Protection Law (referred to as the “LGPD”) has recently gone into effect. Many countries have been revamping their old laws and passing new data privacy laws to address consumer information issues. 14 Oct 2020.

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Form Law, Consumer LawShow details

4 hours ago Pharmaceutical pricing. Companies interested in marketing drugs in Brazil must complete the following steps: (1) obtain Marketing Authorization (“MA”) of the product from ANVISA (Article 7 of Decree 8,077/2013); and (2) receive approval of the drug capped price

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

4 hours ago On September 18, 2020, as confirmed by Brazilian firm Mattos Filho, Veiga Filho, Marrey Jr. e Quiroga Advogados, Brazil’s President signed a bill from Brazil’s Congress bringing the new Brazilian data protection law (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais, “LGPD”) into effect with a retroactive applicability date of August 16, 2020.The LGPD’s sanctions provisions will apply

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

9 hours ago Compare data protection laws around the world. Learn about data protection laws around the world. Select a country below to get started.

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

9 hours ago Brazil’s General Data Protection Law (the “LGPD”), a law similar to the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) is now effective. On April 29 of this year

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

3 hours ago Brazil’s new data protection law will likely become effective by September 16th. All employers who hire in Brazil must take action now to understand …

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

6 hours ago Brazil’s New Data Protection Law: An Overview and Four Key Takeaways for U.S. Companies A good first step for any business asking whether …

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Business LawShow details

2 hours ago The stated purpose of the law is to protect “the fundamental rights of freedom and privacy and the free development of the personality of the natural person.”. This article addresses the most commonly asked questions about the applicability of LGPD and its exemptions and enforcement. The analysis is woven with a comparison to the GDPR and CCPA.

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

2 hours ago Law 13.709 of Brazil is the General Law for the Protection of Personal Data or, in Portuguese the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (“LGPD”), and was sanctioned by the former president of Brazil, Michel Temer in August of 2018 and is programmed to enter into force in August 2021. Its aim is to regulate the treatment of personal data

Estimated Reading Time: 10 mins

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Form LawShow details

6 hours ago Brazil’s Data Protection Law Will Be Effective After All, But Enforcement Provisions Delayed Until August 2021. Friday, August 28, 2020. In a major plot twist over the last few days, Brazil’s

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

6 hours ago In Short: The Development: On July 8, 2019, Brazil enacted Law No. 13,853/19 outlining the final version of its General Data Protection Law. The Purpose: The final bill introduces some important changes to the regulations established in the original version such as the creation of the enforcement authority. Looking Ahead: The new law will take effect in August 2020.

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

3 hours ago Like any data protection legislation, Brazil's new data protection law, the LGPD, is too far-reaching to recap in full but we'll brief some of the law's biggest talking points before it goes into effect in 2020, including who needs to comply with it, what type of data is protected, how to meet its requirements, and where it diverges from GDPR, below.

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

Just Now Overview of General Data Protection Law. According to a study, Brazil has almost 140 million internet users (these alone could make it the 10th largest country in the world), making it the largest internet market in Latin America and the fourth largest internet market in the world.Brazil has drafted over 40 legal norms on a federal level that deals with data privacy, causing a crosswire legal

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Study LawShow details

21.086.417Just Now

1. Introduction
2. Right to Privacy
3. Communication Surveillance
4. Data Protection

Preview / Show more

Posted in: International LawShow details

2 hours ago What is the Brazil General Data Protection Law (LGPD)? On August 14, 2018, after eight years of debates and drafting, the Brazilian president sanctioned the Brazilian General Data Protection Law (LGPD).Therefore, given the 18 months of vacatio legis, the LGPD will become effective in February 2020. The LGPD was not sanctioned as a whole.

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

4 hours ago Beginning on August 16, 2020, Brazil’s data protection law, Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD), will go into effect and require companies to comply with strict requirements related to the processing of personal data. After years of debate and consultation, the Brazilian Federal Senate approved a final text of the LGPD on May 29 and 30, 2019.

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

9 hours ago Brazil passed the General Data Protection Law in 2018, and it will come into effect February 2020. This article examines the GDPR vs. the LGPD, how it differs, and what business owners globally need to do to prepare. Brazil’s Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (or LGPD) brings sorely needed clarification to the Brazilian legal framework.

Estimated Reading Time: 7 mins

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Business LawShow details

5 hours ago Brazil has taken a giant step forward in the world of data protection. Following the footsteps of the European Union’s GDPR, Brazil has enacted its own law to protect the personal information of Brazilians. Known as the LGPD (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais), Law No 13.709 has been in the making since 2018 when it was first

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Form LawShow details

4 hours ago LGPD: How the Brazilian General Law of Data Protection can impact Your Business. In 2018, according to a national survey, 58% of Brazilians were not confident that the new General Data Protection Act (LGPD) would be able to protect their data. According to experts, this distrust comes, among other things, from a lack of knowledge about the subject.

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Business Law, Trust LawShow details

7 hours ago The Brazilian General Data Protection Law No. 13,709/18 (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados or “LGPD”). Entry into force. In September 2020, the LGPD became effective with a retroactive applicable date of 16 August 2020. However, regulatory sanctions …

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

5 hours ago In August 2018, Brazil passed its first comprehensive data protection regulation, the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (General Data Protection Law, or LGPD). Like the GDPR, the LGPD imposes new rules regarding the collection, use, processing, and storage of personal data in electronic and physical form and will affect all industries and

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Form LawShow details

7 hours ago The New General Law of Data Protection (LGPD) innovates how the personal data must be processed by companies in Brazil. Inspired by the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Brazilian law establishes the parameters according to which companies can process personal data, that until then was not properly regulated by applicable legislation.

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

1 hours ago – Katie Hyman, Partner. Brazil’s Lei General de Proteção de Dados (“LGPD”) officially came into effect on Friday, September 18 2020. This Brazilian General Data Protection Law (LGPD), Federal Law no. 13,709/2018, was published on August 15, 2018, is heavily influenced by the EU GDPR and is Brazil’s first comprehensive framework regulating the use and processing of personal data.

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

4 hours ago The tug of war around when Brazil’s new data protection law goes into effect continues to volley back and forth. Just when companies were getting comfortable with the go-live date - thought to be pushed back to 2021 by the country's Senate because of COVID-19 - in a stunning about face, the law will go into effect next week. Late last month the Brazilian Senate voted against a measure that

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

8 hours ago LAW. Brazil does not have a law that is specifically devoted to data protection. However, there are general principles and provisions on data protection and privacy in the Federal Constitution, in the Brazilian Civil Code and in laws and regulations that address particular types of relationships (eg the Consumer Protection Code1 and labor laws), particular sectors (eg financial …

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Labor Law, Civil LawShow details

Just Now You’re reading The Brazilian Report’s weekly tech roundup, a digest of the most important news on technology and innovation in Brazil. This week’s topics: the first impacts of Brazil’s new data protection law, challenges of green lithium mining in Latin America, and Brazil’s booming electronic sector.

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

4 hours ago The majority of recent headlines coming out of Brazil are of a political and economic nature, so you would be forgiven if their August 14, 2018 passage of the Brazilian General Data Protection Law (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais) – LGPD – and their creation, by executive order of outgoing President Michel Temer, of a new Brazilian Data Protection Authority (Autoridade …

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

8 hours ago Data protection in Brazil: overview. A Q&A guide to data protection in Brazil. This Q&A guide gives a high-level overview of data protection rules and principles, including obligations on the data controller and the consent of data subjects; rights to access personal data or object to its collection; and security requirements.

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

1 hours ago Last week, Brazil enacted its long-awaited Data Protection Law (Law 13,709/2018), The Brazilian Data Protection Law—LGPD . August 20, 2018 2 Every act of processing must comply with all of the Article 6 principles and at least one of the Article 7 bases.

Preview "PDF/Adobe Acrobat"

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

6 hours ago One of the most recent countries to make changes to data protection law is Brazil. Brazil’s Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados, or General Law on the Protection of Personal Data (LGPD) will go into effect in August 2020. With it comes new rules for the use and protection of personal data.

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

8 hours ago Brazil’s Senate has adopted an amendment to bring the main provisions of the Data Protection Act, LGPD, in force from 27 August 2020. But there has been uncertainty over whether the law is actually in force due to complex legislative proceedings. A temporary executive order, Executive Order No. 959 (MP 959), issued by the President, had

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

3 hours ago Brazil’s General Data Protection Law (aka, the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados and referred to as the “LGPD” in the Portuguese acronym) appeared ready to go into effect in August 2020

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

4 hours ago is a data protection framework inspired by the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), which came into force in the European Union on 25 May 2018. This new law represents a radical change in the way privacy of individuals is treated in Brazil.

Preview "PDF/Adobe Acrobat"

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

3 hours ago The enactment of Law n. 13.709/2018 (the Brazilian Data Protection Law, or “LGPD”) in 2018 was followed by great enthusiasm from the general public …

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

Just Now Although the law enlarges the country’s data protection framework, the final text did not contain the creation of a data protection authority. On December 28, 2018, Temer signed […] Brazil changes new Data Protection Law and creates a Data Protection Authority. Promote privacy and data protection within the Brazilian society.

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

5 hours ago Brazil’s new data protection law, LGPD or Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados, was unanimously approved by the National Congress, and sanctioned by Brazil's President on August 14, 2018. The effective date for enforcement is May 3, 2021.

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

21.086.4175 hours ago

1. The LGPD can apply in the following three cases: (i) when theactual data processing operation is carried out in Brazilianterritory, (ii) if the processing operation has the goal ofoffering or providing goods or services to or of processing data ofindividuals located in Brazilian territory, or (iii) if theprocessing involves personal information collected in Brazilianterritory. Unlike GDPR, the LGPD does not refer to a company'sestablishment in order to apply. However, it seems that thelocation of the actual processing of personal information (prong 1)approximates the "establishment" criterion in that itlikely includes companies located within Brazil. Prong 2 (offeringgoods and services) and prong 3 (data collected in Brazil), inturn, are expected to create extraterritorial application of theLGPD. However, in the absence of further guidance on how each ofthe LGPD prongs should apply, it remains unclear how far the scopeof applicability of the LGPD will reach.

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

1 hours ago The law will be applicable on August 15, 2020. The LGPD is a legal framework that provides an outline regarding the use and processing of personal data of Brazilian users regardless of where the data processor is located. This law is applied to organizations that offer their services to people in Brazil.

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Services LawShow details

5 hours ago As reported by Mundie e Advogados, on July 10, 2018, Brazil’s Federal Senate approved a Data Protection Bill of Law (the “Bill”). The Bill, which is inspired by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), is expected to be sent to the Brazilian President in the coming days. As reported by Mattos Filho, Veiga Filho, Marrey Jr e

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

1 hours ago In a surprising turn of events, the Brazilian Senate has revised executive order MP 959/2020 to remove the delayed effective date of Brazil’s General Personal Data Protection Law (“Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados” or “LGPD”).

Preview / Show more

Posted in: Law CommonsShow details

Filter Type: All Time Past 24 Hours Past Week Past monthFacebook Share Twitter Share LinkedIn Share Pinterest Share Reddit Share E-Mail Share

Please leave your comments here:

New Popular Law

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the general data protection law in Brazil?

Brazil enacted the Brazilian General Data Protection Law (LGPD), Federal Law no. 13,709/2018, which was published on August 15, 2018. The LGPD is Brazil’s first comprehensive data protection regulation and it is largely aligned to the EU General Data Protection Act (GDPR).

What is Brazil's lgpd law?

The LGPD is Brazil’s first comprehensive data protection regulation and it is largely aligned to the EU General Data Protection Act (GDPR). Although the law is now in force, the penalties issued by the LGPD will only be enforceable starting August 2021.

What is Brazil's privacy rulings?

Brazil, a country which counts around 200 million people and considered one of the most internet-connected countries in the world, is currently working towards its privacy rulings to protect its nationals and their personal data and privacy, by the coming into the validity of privacy law, and the creation of a National Data Protection Authority.

What are the Internet laws in Brazil?

The Brazilian Internet Act has several provisions concerning the storage, use, disclosure and other treatment of data collected on the Internet. Also, the established rights of privacy, intimacy and consumer rights apply equally to electronic media, such as mobile devices and the Internet.

Most Popular Search