Preview "PDF/Adobe Acrobat"
[…] The collection, Find, read and cite all …
Preview
Posted in: Pdf Law, Form LawShow details
Bankruptcy Law Business Law COVID-19 Cybersecurity Diversity and Inclusion Employment Law Ethics In-House Counsel Browse All Areas By …
Preview
Posted in: Business Law, Employment LawShow details
While BIPA remains the only biometrics legislation that provides for a private right of action, five other states (Texas, Washington, California, New York, and Arkansas) have now passed their own biometric statutes or expanded existing laws to include biometric identifiers.
This law, Wash. Rev. Code Ann. §19.375.020, prohibits any company or individual from entering biometric data “in a database for a commercial purpose, without first providing notice, obtaining consent, or providing a mechanism to prevent the subsequent use of a biometric identifier for a commercial purpose.”
It provides that a “person may not capture a biometric identifier” without a prior consent, may not sell biometric date without consent or unless allowed by law, must use reasonable care in storing it, and “shall destroy the biometric identifier within a reasonable time.”